Clinical case tutorial

A 50 year old lady with clinical details “? UTI. CVD risk assessment”

  • Total cholesterol   10.3 mmol/L
  • HDL 1.29 mmol/L
  • Trigs 4.2 mmol/L
  • Total Chol/HDL ratio  8
  • TSH 79.6 mu/L (0.34 – 5.6 mu/L)
  • FT4 2.3 pmol/L (7.5 – 21.1 pmol/L)

Renal, liver and bone profiles were normal.

View key learning points