Demand management tutorial

Case 1

A 62 year-old lady on 100 mcg daily of levothyroxine.

  • TSH 3.4 mu/L  (0.34 – 5.6 mu/L)
  • FT4 12.3 pmol/L (7.5 – 21.1 pmol/L)

Case 2

A 36 year-old  gentleman with hypopituitarism on thyroxine replacement

  • TSH 0.06 mu/L  (0.34 – 5.6 mu/L)
  • FT4 20.9 pmol/L (7.5 – 21.1 pmol/L)

View key learning points